Privacy Policy

Overview

This document outlines the Privacy Policy adopted by Inmaacro SRL and its affiliates, collectively referred to as "INMAACRO," "our Company," "we," "our," or "us." It explains the methods we employ in gathering, utilizing, and disseminating information related to your interaction with our websites (including INMAACROrobot.com), services, and applications, collectively known as the “Services.” Please note, this Privacy Policy does not encompass information processed by our customers through the use of our Services.

Our Services may obtain and receive information about its users (“users,” “you,” or “your”) from multiple sources, including:

  • Information submitted by you via our Services;
  • Information accrued through your usage of the Services;
  • Information obtained from third-party websites, services, and partners. We strongly advise you to peruse this Privacy Policy thoroughly to fully understand our practices. For any inquiries regarding this policy or INMAACRO's practices on data collection, utilization, and disclosure, please reach out to us through our contact page.

Data collection

What type of information is collected by our Company?

We collect data that includes, but is not limited to:

  • Personal identification details (e.g., name, email address, phone number, social media pages, company affiliation).
  • Certain other information is also automatically compiled and stored in our log files as you use our Services, such as:
    • Internet protocol (IP) addresses;
    • Browser specifics;
    • Information about your internet service provider (ISP);
    • Data on the pages you visit before/after accessing our site;
    • Operating system details;
    • Time and date stamps;
    • Data on your interactions with our site (clickstream data);
    • Information about your electronic device.

How is your data collected?

Most of the data we gather is provided directly by you. Data collection and processing can occur when you:

  • Participate in our surveys or provide feedback via message boards or email.
  • Fill out forms on our website.
  • Reach out to us through email or phone.
  • Browse our website.
  • Utilize 3rd Party Services. Additionally, we may indirectly receive information about you from services like:
  • Google Analytics
  • SendGrid
  • Facebook Tracking Pixel
  • Google Adwords

Please note, INMAACRO maintains confidentiality and does not disclose related information to third parties.

Utilization of Your Data

The information we collect, which may encompass personal data, is used for several purposes such as:

  • Service Provision: Utilized to offer, maintain, and improve our Services, as well as to develop new content and functionalities.
  • Usage Analysis: Employed to evaluate and monitor your interaction with our Services, complying with our Terms of Service and Service Level Agreement.
  • Customer Support: Used for providing customer service, including responding to inquiries and offering guidance on best usage practices.
  • Marketing and Communication: Applied for sending newsletters, promotional materials, and other information we believe may interest you. Includes an opt-out link for unsubscribing from future communications.
  • Media Delivery: Some Services may provide media delivery to end-users, identifying INMAACRO as the media source. Media is analyzed for various purposes including security and product improvement.
  • Research and Development: Used for conducting research, potentially involving third parties, to enhance our Services and marketing strategies. Participation in surveys may be requested.
  • Security Measures: Employed for security assessments, fraud prevention, and user authentication. May be shared with legal authorities and external advisors as required.
  • Legal Obligations: Utilized for resolving legal issues, regulatory investigations, agreement enforcement, and lawful law enforcement requests as mandated by law.

How do we protect and store your data?

In compliance with the GDPR and CCPA, our Company commits to taking all suitable precautions to safeguard the security of the data, specifically to protect them against any accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, corruption, unauthorized distribution or access, as well as against any other forms of illegal processing or disclosure to unauthorized persons.

Our Company securely stores your data on servers that are secured globally, and data access is conducted through encrypted connections.

Data Retention

We will keep your information, which may include personal data, for as long as we find necessary to allow you to use our Services, to provide our Services to you, to comply with applicable laws, to resolve disputes with any parties, and also as needed to enable us to conduct our business, including detecting and preventing fraud or other illegal activities. All personal data we retain will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

INMAACRO may store all your data for an indefinite period. When we no longer have an ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal data we process about you, please contact us using the channels provided on the contact page

Marketing Communications

Our Company aims to provide you with updates regarding products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you've consented to receive marketing materials, you can always choose to unsubscribe at any subsequent time. It's your right to instruct Our Company to cease sending you marketing communications at any moment.

Should you decide you no longer want to receive marketing-related messages, please reach out to us through the options available on our contact page

Your Data Protection Rights

Our Company is committed to ensuring you're well-informed about your data protection rights. Every user is afforded the following rights:

  • The right to access – You're entitled to request copies of your personal data held by Our Company. We may impose a nominal fee for facilitating this service.
  • The right to rectification – Should you find inaccuracies in your information, you're entitled to ask Our Company to amend it. Additionally, you can request we complete any information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – Under specific conditions, you can request that Our Company delete your personal data.
  • The right to restrict processing – You're entitled to ask that Our Company limit the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – Under certain conditions, you have the prerogative to contest Our Company’s processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability – Under certain conditions, you can request that Our Company relocate the data we've compiled to another entity, or directly to you. We will endeavor to respond to your requests within one month. To exercise any of these rights, we encourage you to contact us via the avenues listed on our contact page

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to gather standard internet log information and visitor behavior data. When you visit our sites, we may automatically obtain information from you through cookies or similar technology.

For additional details, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we utilize cookies?

Our Company employs cookies in several ways to enhance your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Saving your preferences
  • Localization
  • For marketing campaigns

How to manage cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are various categories of cookies, but our website employs:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies to recognize you on our website and recall your previously selected preferences. These could involve your preferred language and your location. A blend of first-party and third-party cookies is employed. Our company accepts no responsibility for the potential use of cookies by third parties. For more information, we advise you to check the third-party websites' cookie policies directly regarding their cookie usage.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to gather data about your visit to our site, the content you viewed, the links you followed, and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising reasons. We might also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This implies that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our site.
  • Statistics - Our Company employs these cookies to generate general traffic statistics regarding the overall usage of the website, visitors, geo-locations, etc. Third-party cookies will be utilized. 

Other policies, modifications and contact

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19 October 2023.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us using the channels provided on the contact page.

News and events

Join the most important events and stay up to date with the latest industry news

Event

Webinar: Inovații în măsurarea și prereglarea sculelor așchietoare - 08.12.2023

Nu ratați ocazia de a fi la curent cu cele mai recente soluții pentru măsurarea și prereglarea sculelor aschietoare oferite de Zoller Germania. Evenimentul va avea loc în data de 08.12.2023, începând cu ora 11:00.

Event

Quality Day ZEISS 2023

We invite you to a new edition of the ZEISS Quality Day 2023 event to discoverour cutting-edge technologies and solutions for quality control.

Event

INMAACRO Manufacturing Day

We have the great pleasureto inviting you on April 20, 2023, starting at 09:30 to the INMAACRO Manufacturing Day event, to discover the latest updates from our parteners: GROB, MARPOSS and SCHUNK.

Event

Metal Show & TIB 2023

We are pleased to announce that from May 9th to May 12th, 2023, we will be present at the Metal Show & TIB fair, held at Romexpo, Bucharest.

Subscribe to our newsletter!

Subscribe now to our newsletter and be the first to find out the news about our products and services, discover exclusive promotions and interesting articles from the industrial world.